Pratt Wrestling
An Overview
Academic All-Americans
2011-2012 0 N/A
2012-2013 1
Taylor Baird
2013-2014 1
Landon Keiswetter
2014-2015 1
Bryce Morgan
2015-2016 3
Andrew Beck
Jose Morales
Zachary Schridde
2016-2017 8
Anthony Avery
Dy’Juan Carney
Jayson Failer
Laaiq Hedrick
Otto Orosco
Camdon Sweet
Jerod Theis
Corey Tyler
2017-2018 3
Brayan Balderrama
Simon Bassett
Dalton Hensley
2018-2019 3 Gavin Lively
Luke Culbertson
Spencer Heise
2019-2020 6
Max Bazan
Jake Beeson
Drew Burger
Kobe Grijalva
Ryan Lively
Bobby Williams
2020-2021 7
Jake Beeson
Braydon Lemuz
Jacob Mitchell
Dayton Porsch
Luke Rider
Carsyn Schooler
Moo Soe
2021-2022 11
Kai Allen
Brent Escareno
Braydon Lemuz
Adolfo Mendoza
Deston Miller
Jacob Mitchell
Dayton Porsch
Scott Radke
Moises Rodriguez
Clayton Stephenson
Cayden Winter
2022-2023 8
Jacob Bradley
Nick Carlson
Kaden Glass
Apostolo Zuniga
Braydon Lemuz
Ismael Ramirez
Clayton Stephenson
Hogan Thompson
Joseph A. Rockenback Sportsmanship Award Recipient
2020-2021 Jake Beeson
National Alliance Two Year College Athletic Administrators Male Scholar Athlete of the Year
2020-2021 Jake Beeson
2021-2022 Jacob Mitchell
Academic Teams of the Year
2011-2012 3.08 All-Academic Team
2012-2013 3.26 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year
2013-2014 3.14 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year
2014-2015 3.19 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year
2015-2016 3.36 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year*
2016-2017 3.25 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year*
2017-2018 3.14 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year
2018-2019 3.19 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year
2019-2020 3.21 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year
2020-2021 3.41 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year*
2021-2022 3.50 All-Academic Team National Team of the Year*
*National Team of the Year at the National Tournament as well
Dual Meet Record (Kepley 66-43) School Record (Longest Win Streak – 36 - 2020-?)
2011-2012 4-4
2012-2013 5-6
2013-2014 5-6
2014-2015 6-7
2015-2016 5-6
2016-2017 6-4
2017-2018 2-3
2018-2019 1-6
2019-2020 6-1
2020-2021 16-0
2021-2022 8-0
2022-2023 8-0
All-Americans (28) (39)
1969-1970 2 Jack Thaw 158 7th Place
Bob Larson HWT N/A
1970-1971 1 Bob Larson HWT N/A
1971-1972 2 Gary Blosser 158 4th Place
John Pilkington 150 7th Place
2006-2007 2 Colby Crawford 141 4th Place
Jason Nichols 157 5th Place
2008-2009 1 Travis Budke 165 7th Place
2009-2010 3 Jesse Barber 125 7th Place
Ramon Willis 141 5th Place
Ralph Major 184 7th Place
2011-2012 2 Landon Keiswetter 174 5th Place
Zotiah Tuaquoi HWT 8th Place
2012-2013 1 Landon Keiswetter 184 National Champion
2013-2014 1 Cody Carson 174 8th Place
2014-2015 1 Andrew Beck 141 6th Place
2015-2016 2 Downey Wood 141 8th Place
Micah Felton 184 7th Place*
2016-2017 0 N/A
2017-2018 1 Kevin Kissane 141 6th Place*
2018-2019 2 Nick Lucas 165 6th Place*
Chris Henderson 197 7th Place*
2019-2020 2 Michael Spangler 125 National Champion*
Jake Beeson 149 National Champion*
2020-2021 7 Michael Spangler 125 National Champion
Jason Henschel 133 National Runner-Up
Jacob Mitchell 141 8th Place
Jake Beeson 149 National Runner-Up 87-8 .915 Winning Percentage
Dayton Porsch 157 National Runner-Up
Deston Miller 184 8th Place
Devon Dawson 285 5th Place
2021-2022 4 Jacob Mitchell 141 National Champion
Jake Beeson 149 National Runner-Up
Cayden Atkins 174 8th Place
Devon Dawson 285 National Runner-Up
2022-2023 5 Jason Henschel 133 National Runner-Up
Easton Taylor 141 National Runner-Up
Cayleb Atkins 165 3rd Place
Christian Robinson 174 5th Place
Devon Dawson 285 3rd Place
National Team Finishes (2nd)
1968-1969 N/A 3 National Qualifiers
1969-1970 N/A 2 National Qualifiers
1970-1971 N/A 2 National Qualifiers
1971-1972 Top 20 2 National Qualifiers
1972-1973 N/A 5 National Qualifiers 2nd West Central District Tournament
1974-1975 N/A 1 National Qualifier
2006-2007 10th 6 National Qualifiers
2007-2008 N/A 4 National Qualifiers
2008-2009 N/A 6 National Qualifiers
2009-2010 N/A 7 National Qualifiers
2010-2011 N/A 4 National Qualifiers
2011-2012 18th 6 National Qualifiers
2012-2013 22nd 6 National Qualifiers
2013-2014 32nd 6 National Qualifiers
2014-2015 20th 7 National Qualifiers
2015-2016 23rd 8 National Qualifiers 3rd West Central District Tournament
2016-2017 32nd 6 National Qualifiers
2017-2018 22nd 5 National Qualifiers
2018-2019 19th 3 National Qualifiers
2019-2020 13th 6 National Qualifiers KJCCC Conference Runner-Ups
2020-2021 4th 10 National Qualifiers KJCCC Conference Champions
2021-2022 9th 10 National Qualifiers KJCCC Conference Champions
2nd South Central District Tournament
2022-2023 2nd 10 National Qualifiers KJCCC Conference Champions
South Central District Champions
Wrestlers Beyond PCC
2006-2007 Colby Crawford Fort Hays State University
2008-2009 Travis Budke Fort Hays State University
Tommy Edgemon Fort Hays State University 2x NCAA DII All-American 5th Place – 2009
2nd Place - 2010
2010-2011 Jesse Barber Fort Hays State University
2011-2012 Zotiah Tuaquoi Central Missouri
John Lynch Northwestern College
Jabez Zinabu Truman State University
2012-2013 Luke Dutch Appalachian State University
Hunter Hefner North Carolina State University
2013-2014 Cody Carson Central Missouri/Missouri Valley NCAA DII All-American 2016 –
6th Place
2015-2016 Micah Felton Fort Hays State University
Zachary Schridde Central Missouri
2016-2017 Dy’Juan Carney Fort Hays State University
Laaiq Hedrick Concordia University
2017-2018 James Taylor Ellis Baker University
Kelvys Gonzalez Central Missouri
Brandon Huntley Central Missouri
Kevin Kissane Newman University
2018-2019 Nick Lucas Fort Hays State University
2019-2020 Misael Monarrez Bethany College
2020-2021 Michael Spangler Lock Haven University
Indiana University
Jake Beeson Lock Haven University
Bryce Westmoreland Fort Hays State University
2021-2022 Jacob Mitchell Fort Hays State University
2022-2023 Jason Henschel Northern State University
Devon Dawson North Dakota State University